Public School Funding Unlawful Again....DUH!
[…] This so-called “tax” is not a tax at all, but a rent set by the state. If the rent is not paid, the tenant is evicted by another tenant with more money to pay the rent. The property must be confiscated by the state prior to imposing the so-called “ad valorem property tax.” Otherwise, how could the state and its subdivisions place a lien on the property for the payment of a “tax” or more precisely the rent? One must have some claim upon the property to lien it. The state has confiscated all the property from the people without compensation.

Article 8 §1-e says: “ABOLITION OF AD VALOREM PROPERTY TAXES.  No State ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property within this State.” Now you think that would be pretty clear right! Well your Texas Legislature doesn’t understand it and neither does your Texas Governor or Supreme Court.