No. 06-2079-CV
[…] The Plaintiff would like to see the Article and Section numbers for a Constitutional Limitations Amendment, or other constitutional provision numbers that grant authority to the legislature or any other branch of government to limit the time to bring a suit for a constitutional violation. The Plaintiff could not find either type of constitutional authority or any other amendment that would accomplish a limitation. To the contrary, the Plaintiff did find another Constitutional Provision at Article 3 Section 62 preventing the legislature from limiting the Bill of Rights in any way:
“(a) The Legislature, in order to insure continuity of state and
local governmental operations in periods of emergency resulting from disasters
caused by enemy attack, shall have the power and the immediate duty to provide
for prompt and temporary succession to the powers and duties of public offices,
of whatever nature and whether filled by election or appointment, the
incumbents of which may become unavailable for carrying on the powers and
duties of such offices. Provided,
however, that Article 1 of the Constitution of
What is the big fear being expressed in Article 1 Section 13 and 29 and Article 3 Section 62 other than the fear that government will begin to violate the Constitution and the principles of property and begin to harm the citizens.