No. 4-07-00244-CV
[…] Therefore, a two year statute of limitations has no impact on an Article 1 Section 17 claim.

These points showing the Appellees’ misapplication of the “Statute of Limitations” were made by the Appellant at the hearing (H31 L6-H33 L2) and in his pleadings (F179-181). Therefore, the “statute of limitations” cannot impair Article 1 Section 17 of the Bill of Rights or Article 1 Section 13 which mandates that all courts must remain open for all citizens for all claims related to injuries to their life, liberty and estates:

“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”

 

That “due course of law” is not dismissal for want of jurisdiction resulting from statutes and acts passed by the Legislature without an amendment to the Constitution permitting such a dismissal.