No. 4-07-00244-CV
[…] A Constitutional Amendment, requiring a statewide election held for all citizens, is mandatory to alter or limit any Article One provision as shown by Appellant in his pleadings (F179-F181) and hearing (H31 L6–H33 L2). It is basic and fundamental that the Legislature cannot make statutes that alter the Constitution. Therefore, constitutional provisions are superior to acts of the Legislature. This principle is restated in Article 3 Section 62 limiting the Legislature:

“(a) The Legislature, in order to insure continuity of state and local governmental operations in periods of emergency resulting from disasters caused by enemy attack, shall have the power and the immediate duty to provide for prompt and temporary succession to the powers and duties of public offices, of whatever nature and whether filled by election or appointment, the incumbents of which may become unavailable for carrying on the powers and duties of such offices. Provided, however, that Article 1 of the Constitution of Texas, known as the “Bill of Rights” shall not be in any manner affected, amended, impaired, suspended, repealed or suspended hereby.” (Emphasis added.)