No. 4-07-00244-CV
[…] No act or statute, code or case law can overturn a constitutional provision, especially an Article One “Bill of Rights” provision. The Appellees did not cite any case law in their support and Appellant need not show any case in support of such a fundamental principle of how constitutional law must be changed, altered, modified or suspended or limited by amendment only.

Further, the Judiciary may not overturn a provision of the Constitution by adoption of common or case law for that would violate Article 16 Section 48:

“All laws and parts of laws now in force in the State of Texas, which are not repugnant to the Constitution of the United States, or to this Constitution, shall continue and remain in force as the laws of this State, until they expire by their own limitation or shall be amended or repealed by the Legislature.”

 

A limitation of any Article One provision is repugnant to the Texas Constitution under Article 1 Section 29 and Article 3 Section 62. This was also repeated in Article 17 Section 2g:

“The Bill of Rights of the present Texas Constitution shall be retained in full.”